International Dublin Literary Award

The International Dublin Literary Award (formerly known as The International IMPAC Dublin Literary Awards) was conceived in 1994 to promote excellence in world literature.


Highlighted books are the annual winners.
Books marked with an (A) are by Australian authors.
(R) stands for read but not reviewed by moi.
Green highlights represent books on my TBR pile.


2017 Shortlist

A General Theory of Oblivion by José Eduardo Agualusa      (Translated from Portuguese by Daniel Hahn)
Confession of the Lioness by Mia Couto         (Translated from Portuguese by David Brookshaw)
The Green Road by Anne Enright
The Prophets of Eternal Fjord by Kim Leine         (Translated from Danish by Martin Aitken)
The Story of My Teeth by Valeria Luiselli           (Translated from Spanish by Christina MacSweeney)
The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen 
Under the Udala Trees by Chinelo Okparanta
A Strangeness in My Mind by Orhan Pamuk          (Translated from Turkish by Ekin Oklap)
A Whole Life by Robert Seethaler              (Translated from German by Charlotte Collins)
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara


2016 Shortlist

Family Life by Akhil Sharma
Oulaws by Javier Cercas      (translated from the Spanish by Anne McLean)
A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James
The End of Days by Jenny Erpenbeck      (translated from the German by Susan Bernofsky)
Academy Street by Mary Costello
Diary of the Fall by Michael Laub     (translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa)
Dept. of Speculation by Jenny Offill
Lila by Marilynne Robinson
Our Lady of the Nile by Scholastique Mukasonga     (translated from the French by Melanie Mauthner)
Your Fathers, Where Are They? And the Prophets, Do They Live Forever? by Dave Eggers


2015 Shortlist

Harvest Jim Crace
Americanah Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Horses of God Mahi Binebine
The Narrow Road to the Deep North Richard Flanagan (A)
Burial Rites Hannah Kent (A)
K Bernardo Kucinski
Brief Loves that Live Forever Andreï Makine
TransAtlantic Colum McCann
Someone Alice McDermott
Sparta Roxana Robinson


2014 Shortlist

The Sound of Things Falling Juan Gabriel Vásquez          (translated from the Spanish by Anne McLean)
The Detour Gerbrand Bakker             (translated from the Dutch by David Colmer)
Questions of Travel Michelle de Kretser (A)
Absolution Patrick Flanery
A Death in the Family Karl Ove Knausgård         (translated from the Norwegian by Don Bartlett)
Three Strong Women Marie NDiaye            (translated from the French by John Fletcher)
Traveller of the Century Andrés Neuman        (translated from the Spanish by Nick Caistor and Lorenza Garcia)
The Light of Amsterdam David Park
The Spinning Heart Donal Ryan
The Garden of Evening Mists Twan Eng Tan


2013 Shortlist

The City of Bohane Kevin Barry
The Map and the Territory Michel Houellebecq        (translated from the French by Gavin Bowd)
1Q84 Haruki Murakami                (translated from the Japanese by Jay Rubin and Philip Gabriel)
The Buddha in the Attic Julie Otsuka
The Tragedy of Arthur Arthur Phillips
Swamplandia! Karen Russell
From the Mouth of the Whale Sjón                      (translated from the Icelandic by Victoria Cribb)
The Faster I Walk, the Smaller I Am Kjersti A. Skomsvold      (translated from the Norwegian by Kerri A. Pierce)
Caesarion Tommy Wieringa        (translated from the Dutch by Sam Garrett)


2012 Shortlist

Even the Dogs Jon McGregor
Rocks in the Belly Jon Bauer
The Matter with Morris David Bergen
A Visit from the Goon Squad Jennifer Egan  (R) 
The Memory of Love Aminatta Forna
Matterhorn Karl Marlantes
Landed Tim Pears
Limassol Yishai Sarid
The Eternal Son Cristovão Tezza
Lean On Pete Willy Vlautin

2011 Shortlist

Let the Great World Spin Colum McCann (R) 
Galore Michael Crummey
The Lacuna Barbara Kingsolver
The Vagrants Yiyun Li
Ransom David Malouf (A)
Little Bird of Heaven Joyce Carol Oates
Jasper Jones Craig Silvey (A) (R) 
Love and Summer William Trevor (R) 
After the Fire, a Still, Small Voice Evie Wyld (A)

2010 Shortlist

The Twin Gerbrand Bakker
The Elegance of the Hedgehog Muriel Barbery
In Zodiac lLght Robert Edric
Settlement Christoph Hein
The Believers Zoe Heller
Netherland Joseph O'Neill
God's Own Country Ross Raisin
Home Marilynne Robinson

2009 Shortlist

Man Gone Down Michael Thomas
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao Junot Díaz
Ravel Jean Echenoz
The Reluctant Fundamentalist Mohsin Hamid
The Archivist's Story Travis Holland
The Burnt-out Town of Miracle Roy Jacobsen
The Indian Clerk David Leavitt
Animal's People Indra Sinha

2008 Shortlist

De Niro's Game Rawi Hage
The Speed of Light Javier Cercas       (translated from the Spanish by Anne McLean)
The Sweet & Simple Kind Yasmine Gooneratne
Dreams of Speaking Gail Jones  (A)
Let it be Morning Sayed Kashua       (translated from the Hebrew by Miriam Shlesinger)
The Attack Yasmina Khadra          (translated from the French by John Cullen)
Winterwood Patrick McCabe
The Woman who Waited Andreï Makine          (translated from the French by Geoffrey Strachan)

2007 Shortlist

Out Stealing Horses Per Petterson          (translated from Norwegian by Anne Born)
Arthur and George Julian Barnes
A Long Long Way Sebastian Barry
Slow Man J. M. Coetzee
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Jonathan Safran Foer
The Short Day Dying Peter Hobbs
No Country for Old Men Cormac McCarthy
Shalimar the Clown Salman Rushdie

2006 Shortlist

The Master Colm Tóibín
GraceLand Chris Abani
Maps for Lost Lovers Nadeem Aslam
Havoc in its Third Year Ronan Bennett
The Closed Circle Jonathan Coe
An Altered Light Jens Christian Grøndahl           (translated from the Danish by Anne Born)
The Swallows of Kabul Yasmina Khadra        (translated from the French by John Cullen)
Don't Move Margaret Mazzantini            (translated from the Italian by John Cullen)
The Logogryph Thomas Wharton

2005 Shortlist

The Known World Edward P. Jones
Gardening at Night Diane Awerbuck
The Half Brother Lars Saabye Christensen        (translated from the Norwegian by Kenneth Steven)
The Good Doctor Damon Galgut
Elle Douglas Glover
Phantom Pain Arnon Grunberg        (translated from the Dutch by Sam Garrett)
The Great Fire Shirley Hazzard
Willenbrock Christoph Hein         (translated from the German by Philip Boehm)
Deafening Frances Itani
The Fortress of Solitude Jonathan Lethem

2004 Shortlist

This Blinding Absence of Light Tahar Ben Jelloun        (translated from the French by Linda Coverdale)
The Book of Illusions Paul Auster
Any Human Heart William Boyd
Caramelo Sandra Cisneros
Middlesex Jeffrey Eugenides
The White Family Maggie Gee
Balthasar's Odyssey Amin Maalouf          (translated from the French by Barbara Bray) (R) 
Family Matters Rohinton Mistry
Earth and Ashes Atiq Rahimi          (translated from the Dari by Erdag M. Göknar)
House of Day, House of Night Olga Tokarczuk        (translated from the Polish by Antonia Lloyd-Jones)

2003 Shortlist

My Name is Red Orhan Pamuk       (translated from the Turkish by Erdag Göknar)
The Ash Garden Dennis Bock
Bitter Fruit Achmat Dangor
The Visit of the Royal Physician      (also published as The Royal Physician's visit) Per Olov Enquist (translated from the Swedish by Tiina Nunnelly)
The Corrections Jonathan Franzen
The Migrant Painter of Birds Lidia Jorge         (translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa)
That They May Face the Rising Sun          (also published as By the lake) John McGahern 
Bel Canto Ann Patchett

2002 Shortlist

Atomised (also published as The Elementary particles) Michel Houellebecq
The Blind Assassin Margaret Atwood (R) 
True History of the Kelly Gang Peter Carey  (A) (R) 
The Keepers of Truth Michael Collins
The Last Samurai Helen DeWitt
The Years with Laura Diaz Carlos Fuentes
Madame Antoni Libera

2001 Shortlist

No Great Mischief Alastair McLeod (R) 
The Love You Promised Me Silvia Molina
The True History of Paradise Margaret Cezair-Thompson
The Blackwater Lightship Colm Tóibín
Our Fathers Andrew O'Hagan
The Clay Machine-gun Victor Pelevin

2000 Shortlist

Wide Open Nicola Barker
The Hours Michael Cunningham  (R) 
Trumpet Jackie Kay
This Side of Brightness Colum McCann
Charming Billy Alice McDermott
Paradise Toni Morrison
I Married a Communist Philip Roth

1999 Shortlist

Ingenious Pain Andrew Miller
Quarantine Jim Crace
Underworld Don DeLillo
The Ordinary Seaman Francisco Goldman
The Wind-up Bird Chronicle Haruki Murakami         (translated by Jay Rubin)
The Reader Bernard Schlink          (translated by Carol Brown Janeway)  (R) 
The Puttermesser Papers Cynthia Ozick

1998 Shortlist

The Land of Green Plums Herta Müller          (translated by Michael Hofmann)
Alias Grace Margaret Atwood  (R) 
Imaginings of Sand Andre Brink
The Counting House David Dabydeen
The Glade within the Grove David Foster
Autobiography of My Mother Jamaica Kincaid
The Pope's Rhinoceros Lawrence Norfolk
Last Orders Graham Swift
The Englishman's Boy Guy Vanderhaeghe

1997 Shortlist

A Heart So White Javier Marias        (translated by Margaret Jull Costa)
Reservation Blues Sherman Alexie
A Fine Balance Rohinton Mistry  (R) 
Novel Without a Name Duong Thu Huong
Declares Pereira Antonio Tabucchi
A Tiler's Afternoon Lars Gustaffson
The Good Negress      (also published as The Rain Coming) A. J. Verdelle
Morvern Callar Alan Warner

1996 Shortlist

Remembering Babylon David Malouf  (A) (R) 
Ghosts John Banville
A Way in the World V. S. Naipaul
The Following Story Cees Noteboom       (translated by Ina Rilke)
The Laws Connie Palmen (translated by Richard Huijing)
The Gospel According to Jesus Christ José Saramago      (translated by Giovanni Pontiero)
Away Jane Urquhart

No comments:

Post a Comment

I love hearing from you but I understand that blogger can be a frustrating experience for many.
Make sure you're logged into your blogger account or google+ account before writing your comment, otherwise blogger will eat it. I have occasionally found lost comments by hitting the back arrow button.
If all else fails, you can contact me on my fb page or twitter.
Thanks for stopping by.